Wongari Eco Retreat

PRIVACY

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

SCENIC NEWS

Working With Nature

Every time I look at our Christmas Creek I can’t but help think about cyclone Dianne. It makes me think about the power there is nature, weather to wreck havoc or sow hope. At Lamington we saw both with cyclone …
Read more

Humming Hydro

August last year (2016) my micro hydro turbine, a Powerspout PLT, catastrophically disintegrated. I blogged shortly after ‘When Things Go Wrong’ about mistakes I had made which ruined the hydro and gave us all here at Wongari Eco Retreat a …
Read more

Lamington Lunch and Picnic

The Scenic Rim hosts the Popular Eat Local Week and kicks off with the popular FarmGate Festival. An choice venue would be a Lunch and Picnic at Stinsons Caravan Park in Lamington.   It makes for a great country drive, a …
Read more

Progressing Rehabilitation on Christmas Creek

Christmas Creek is a beautiful creek. Not big, not small but part of a bigger picture. It is part of the catchment for the Logan river and is used (sometimes abused) for irrigation. It is pristine at our point but …
Read more

The Festival of the Farm Gate

Keep Saturday June the 25th free because it is ‘Festival of the Farm Gate’ time again. Part of the Scenic Rim ‘Eat Local Week’ it is a great day for visitor and residents of the great South East. It is …
Read more

Arts in the Olives

The Arts in the Olives is a festival celebrating the creative arts.  The festival is a collaboration between the residents of the Lost World Valley Tourist Collective and BADCAP-Beaudesert and District Community Arts Projects. On offer are a variety of workshops in …
Read more

Introducing ‘the pad’

Now we are ready to go. Weather permitting. Just waiting on council approval to commence construction of Kumbartcho. You can see some of the Hoop Pines in the background. This is the Pad – or will be if you click …
Read more

Serenity In Photo